Chilehaus - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 566367 N 5933707
[EN] The Chilehaus is one of the first examples of 1920s expressionist brick architecture. [FR] La Chilehaus est un des premiers exemples d'architecture expressionniste en brique des années 1920. [DE] Das Chilehaus ist eines der ersten Beispiele der expressionistischen Backsteinarchitektur der 1920er Jahre.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

"Chilehaus is a ten-storey office building in Hamburg, Germany, one of the earliest examples of 1920s expressionist brick architecture and is listed as World Heritage Site in July 2015. UNESCO, as well as the district of Kontorhaus where it is and that of Speicherstadt.

On October 21, 1922, shipping tycoon Henry Brarens Sloman, who made his fortune with saltpetre from Chile, bought a plot of 5,000 m² and 4.8 million bricks to start the construction of the Chilehaus1.

The building was designed by the architect Fritz Höger and built between 1922 and 1924. The sculptural elements in the stairwells and on the facades were executed by the sculptor Richard Kuöhl.

The building stands on a base of 5,950 m², and its floors cover a total area of 36,000 m². Its facade is dotted with 2,800 windows. He is known for his crown, which is reminiscent of the bow of a ship, and its facades, which meet at a very sharp angle at the junction of the streets of Pumpen and Niedernstraße. "