Ebenezer Church - Stanton, AL
16S E 509151 N 3622340
Located within the Ebenezer Baptist Church Cemetery, this marker describes the efforts by the Confederacy to keep the Union military from attacking Selma, which was the second largest arms Confederate manufacturing center.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Cavalry engagement here among fiercest of war.

To defend arsenal at Selma Forrest (CSA) charged with 1500 into Wilson (USA) moving south with 7500.

Forrest was seeking to delay Wilson pending arrival of scattered (CSA) units. Forrest in heavy fighting to inspire men suffered sabre wound but killed opponent. Swollen streams and intercepted orders blocked aid for Forrest, forced his retreat.
Marker Name: Ebenezer Church - April 1, 1865

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Association. Marker was formerly located at the Ebenezer Baptist Church, about 1500 feet southeast. Marker has been repainted. More info: http://www.encyclopediaofalabama.org/article/h-3444

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1963

Marker Number: N/A