Wilcox Park Bandstand gazebo - Westerly, Rhode Island USA
19T E 263452 N 4584641
This century-old gazebo bandstand is centrally located in the 15-acre Wilcox Park of Westerly, Rhode Island. Its specially constructed convex ceiling of wood plank segments that curve inward and downward provide amplification for acoustic performers.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This century-old gazebo bandstand is centrally located in the 15-acre Wilcox Park of Westerly, Rhode Island. Originally christened by the Westerly Civic Band in 1902, the gazebo underwent a restoration project in 2017 which was supported by a State Preservation Grant of $15,488 funded by Creative & Cultural Economy Bonds and administered by the Rhode Island Historical Preservation and Heritage Commission. On June 11th of that year, there was a ribbon cutting ceremony and commemorative concert which included pieces from the original performance -- "6th Battalion March", "A Hunting Scene", and "Creole Bells" -- again performed by the Westerly Band.

The gazebo distinguishes itself with a specially constructed acoustic ceiling. Made from a series of convex wood plank segments that curve inward and downward from the roof line and join about seven feet above the center of the floor, these outward facing cambers provide analogue omni-directional amplification for the performances.

This octagonal gazebo sits on a poured concrete base that is stained a medium brown and stands just above ground level. Access is through a single opening at the northwest segment. Its posts, beams, rails, and ceiling are painted green. The roof is covered in wood shingles.