TALLEST - Cap San Diego Museum Ship - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 564679 N 5933154
[EN] The Cap San Diego motorboat is the largest operational cargo ship in the world. [FR] Le bateau à moteur Cap San Diego est le plus grand cargo musée opérationnel du monde. [DE] Das Cap San Diego Motorboot ist das größte betriebsbereite Frachtschiff der Welt.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

"The CAP SAN DIEGO is the world's largest roadworthy museum cargo ship, and its elegant silhouette is part of Hamburg's harbor panorama, such as Speicherstadt and the Michel.

Tourists love them, the crew and 45 volunteer retired mariners keep them in good spirits. The CAP SAN DIEGO is the last surviving ship in a series of six fast general cargo freighters, which were built in 1961/62 for the shipping company Hamburg Süd and preferably drove to South America until the end of 1981. Since 1988, the CAP SAN DIEGO is a museum ship, since 2003 also maritime monument and floating hotel, which today has its mooring at the Überseebrücke in Hamburg. Several times a year, the CAP SAN DIEGO goes on museum trips with up to 500 passengers. "