Murray River Bridge - 1961 - Bringenbrong, NSW, Australia
This bridge over the 'mighty' Murray River was built in 1961, by both NSW and Victoria States.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This multi-span, concrete-deck bridge crosses the Murray River, to join the neighbouring states of New South Wales (NSW) and Victoria (Vic). It has five concrete pylons into the river, with a 'skirt' that extends out from the usual water level. Presumably for extra protection from boating anglers not watching their position while fishing. There is a metal pipe guard-rail to the sides of the concrete deck of the bridge, held within concrete pylons. There is no extra width for pedestrians. Looking at the Flood Gauge, the deck would be about 5 metres above the river level.

The embedded bronze plaque is on the concrete pillar at the southern side, of the eastern end of the bridge. Parking is safe in the angler's parking area north off the Alpine Way.

Just a hundred metres or so into Victoria is another concrete bridge, which was solely built by the Country Roads Board. NB, on the Victorian end of this bridge (northern side) is a corresponding embedded bronze plaque at S36° 10142' E148° 1.485':

C.R.B.
1961

While on the southern side, near the sign welcoming you into Victoria, is an etched, brushed stainless steel plaque, secured with tec-screws, for the 'asseting' of the bridge, for Victorian records: SN8774.

Address: Alpine Way, Bringengbrong, NSW(/Vic), 3707, Australia

Visited: 0859 - 0907, Monday, 31 December, 2018