3D Modell der Hamburger Innenstadt - Hamburg, Deutschland
3D Modell der Hamburger Innenstadt im Maßstab 1:500 im Kesselhaus der Hamburger Speicherstadt
Location: Hamburg, Germany

3D model of the Hamburg city centre on a scale of 1:500 in the boiler house of the Hamburg Speicherstadt.

In the historic brick building from 1886/87, which was once the energy centre of the Speicherstadt, almost all information about Europe's largest inner-city urban development project - the Hafencity - is available: Brochures, changing special exhibitions, current architectural competitions and, of course, the impressive 1:500 scale urban planning model. Depending on the state of development of the buildings, wooden cubes are used to create vivid architectural designs. Additional models such as that of the Elbphilharmonie and Überseequartier provide a foresighted look into the future of the Hanseatic city.
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
HafenCity InfoCenter im Kesselhaus Am Sandtorkai 30 20457 Hamburg Di.-So.: 10-18 Uhr Montags geschlossen

Admission Fee (if any): no

Interactive Features: no