Gele Rijder -- Arnhem, Netherlands
A bronze Statue made in 1963 by Gijs Jacobs van den Hof located in the Rijdersplein in Arnhem.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

About the artist Gijs Jacobs van den Hof:

Source:
(visit link)

"Op het Gele Rijdersplein in Arnhem staat nog altijd een bronzen ruiterstandbeeld, dat herinnert aan het Korps Rijdende Artillerie. Hier stond de Willemskazerne; de ingang lag aan het Willemsplein. De Gele Rijders waren meer dan honderd jaar aan Arnhem verbonden. Aan het begin van de jaren negentig van de twintigste eeuw vertrok het korps uit Arnhem. De artilleristen met de gele biezen op de borst lieten geen sporen na in het centrum van de stad. Het geluid van de paardenhoeven is voorgoed verdwenen. Alleen dit standbeeld brengt de herinnering terug aan de dagen dat de ruiters door de stad trokken."

EN:
"On the Gele Rijdersplein in Arnhem there is still a bronze equestrian statue, reminiscent of the Corps Riding Artillery. Here was the Willemskazerne; the entrance was on Willemsplein. The Yellow Riders had been associated with Arnhem for more than a hundred years. At the beginning of the nineties of the twentieth century the corps departed from Arnhem. The artillerymen with the yellow piping on their chests left no traces in the centre of the city. The sound of the horses' hooves has disappeared forever. Only this statue brings back the memory of the days when the riders travelled through the city."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Gele Rijder

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types