Svatý Bonaventura / Saint Bonaventure, Slaný, Czechia
Svatý Bonaventura / Saint Bonaventure
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Svatý Bonaventura († 1274) byl významný teolog, nejvyšší predstavený františkánského rádu a kardinál biskup v Albanu. Jeho rukou byl i sepsán životopis zakladatele rádu, svatého Františka.
Pískovcová socha je patrne již kopií puvodní barokní sochy od slánského sochare A. D. Havla z konce 19. století.
Socha byla restaurována v roce 2016. Restaurátorské práce na soše sv. Bonaventury provádel akad. soch. Václav Štochl.

ENG: Saint Bonaventure († 1274) was a prominent theologian, supreme superior of the Franciscan Order and Cardinal Bishop of Alban. His hand was also written a biography of the founder of the Order, St. Francis.
The sandstone statue is probably already a copy of the original Baroque statue by Slansky sculptor A. D. Havel from the late 19th century.
The statue was restored in 2016. Restoration work on the statue of st. Bonaventura performed acad. sculptures. Václav Štochl.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: in front of Monastery of bare carmelites