The Star Inn - Stone, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
This blue plaque is located on the Star Inn on Stafford Road in Stone.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Star Inn is located on Stafford Road adjacent to the Trent and Mersey Canal and Lock 27- Star Lock in Stone.

The blue plaque is situated on the wall near the entrance to the pub. It is inscribed as follows;

'STAFFORDSHIRE BOROUGH COUNCIL
STAR INN
The Stone stretch of the
Trent and Mersey Canal
was completed in 1771
under the supervision
of James Brindley.
SILVER JUBILEE YEAR 1977'

"James Brindley, the canal builder, put forward the scheme to build what he called the Grand Trunk Canal to connect the two rivers, Mersey and Trent in 1766. It was backed by Josiah Wedgwood who saw that it offered an efficient way to bring raw materials to the potteries and to transport finished wares to his customers.
By 29 September 1772 (Brindley died on 27 September), 48 miles of the Grand Trunk Canal (now known as the Trent and Mersey Canal) from Wilden Ferry to Stone was navigable — the length past Burton-on-Trent being completed in 1770.
On completion of the Star Lock a grand opening was held, and during this opening a cannon was fired in celebration. However disaster struck and the cannon damaged the new lock, requiring a re-build.
Stone became the headquarters of the canal company with its office at Westbridge House, sited then below Star Lock on what is now Westbridge Park. The offices were moved later to Stoke-on-Trent." Source: (visit link)

The 400 year old Star Inn has been licenced since 1829 and predates the Trent and Mersey canal by some 200 years. The building has also been a butchers and a slaughter house in its past. Stabling for 15 canal horses was in use until the mid-1950's.

The Star Inn is an old canal side pub which retains two original, flag floored, small bars that are dog friendly. The bars are separated from a more modern, food orientated lounge area and conservatory.
An exterior plaque on the wall near the door commemorates the pub's place in the Guinness 'Book of Records' for the most differing floor levels in a public house.
The blue plaque with white lettering reads as follows;
'PLEASE MIND THE STEP
YOU ARE ENTERING A HISTORIC
BUILDING WHICH IS IN THE
GUINNESS BOOK OF RECORDS.
AS BEING THE PUBLIC HOUSE WITH
THE MOST DIFFERENT LEVELS SO
TREAD CAREFULLY & MIND YOUR HEAD'

The pubs pictorial sign depicts a Spitfire. This refers to the pub's role in organising the purchase by the town of a Spitfire for the RAF during the war.
There are outside tables in a beer garden and on the canal side, that are popular in the summer.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Stafford Borough Council