The Fathers of Confederation - Cardston, Alberta
12U E 332143 N 5452124
These five American Elm trees have stood gloriously in front of Cardston's former courthouse and now heritage museum since May 11, 1931. They were designated Heritage Trees by the Town of Cardston in 2017.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The on-site signage displays an excerpt from the May 14, 1931 edition of the Cardston News to explain the name. Mrs. Dora Jacobs explained the five elm trees were planted in loving memory of the thirty-three splendid men whom we all revere as the Fathers of [Canada's] Confederation.

The dedication in 2017 was part of Cardston's way to celebrate Canada's 150th birthday.

When taking the photo, the trees had already lost their foliage for the year. I absolutely love the size of the burl on one of the trees - massive! The provided weblink shows a nice photo of the trees in full leaf.

Historic Event:
Designated heritage by the Town of Cardston