Baroque pillory (Barokní pranýr) - Krenov, Czech Republic
33U E 617486 N 5504318
Baroque pillory from 1732 in the form of a massive pillar at the village square in Krenov is a witness to the application of municipal law in the 18th century.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The recently renovated Baroque pillory made of red sandstone. The column is located in a small square in front of the municipal office and near the local church. In dazs of its utilisation it was equiped with an iron girdle and a chain to bind convicted offenders. Before each market which was organized on the square, the pillory was equipped with an iron arm carrying a sword as a sign of fairness in the market. The column was restaurated in 2011.
From 1958 the pillory is registered as the cultural monuments of the Czech Republic - cataloque number 1000144649 - (visit link)
Type of Device: a sandstone pillory

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1732