Trinity Lutheran Church (1910) — Delta, BC
10U E 506188 N 5446432
On the upper reaches of the South Arm of the Fraser River, a small Scandinavian community started forming in the 1880s. After travelling upriver to New Westminster the Norwegian Lutherans to worship, by 1909 they started building this church.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Trinity Lutheran Church remains a centre of the Annieville. Annieville began as a community around the burgeoning salmon canneries on this stretch of the Fraser River in the 1870s. The community attracted Scandinavian settlers throughout the last three decades of the 19th century.

The Norwegian Lutheran congregation originally would travel upriver about a mile-and-a-half to worship at a rented Chinese mission church in New Westminster. By 1904 they raised enough funds to build a church at Norum Point to serve them. However, when the Great Northern Railway built its water level route between Blaine, Washington and Bridgeview in Surrey, BC the church was demolished.

By 1909 the Norwegian Lutherans began construction on the current church building. Olaf Stokkeland and a group of volunteers, many of whom were Delta's earliest Norwegian pioneers built the church and it was dedicated on May 22, 1910.

Services were in Norwegian until 1940 and services continue to this day.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/22/1910