1868 - Stone Library - Stone, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 557340 N 5861735
The building dated 1868, located on High Street in Stone, was the former market hall and is now occupied by the public library.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The library now occupies the building that was once the Market Hall in Stone.

"The building which was completed in 1869 was designed by the architect Frederick Bakewell.
Frederick Bakewell (1824 - 31 October 1881) was a surveyor and architect based in Nottingham. He was born in 1824 in Stone in Staffordshire, the son of Thomas and Sarah Bakewell. He started practice in Nottingham in Thurland Street in the late 1850s."

The library moved into the building when the refurbishment project was completed in 2004.

"1869 Market Hall in a conservation area.
During refurbishment, a false ceiling was removed to allow installation of a mezzanine first floor and to expose the glass roof lights. Interior walls were removed to open up the ground floor.
Extensive new electrical work, plumbing, decorating and carpeting were carried out including modern lighting and cool-touch radiators. Automatic entrance doors, lift and staircases were installed.
A varied collection of furniture was replaced by white coated steel/beech finish designs. Seating includes leather sofas. A large oval table accomodates the ICT suite.
A modern colour scheme has been incorporated with the children's library wall acting as a focal point. A Gallery style hanging system was installed for framed artwork exhibitions. Assistive technology is available.
The exterior brickwork was cleaned and woodwork/metalwork repainted in accordance with conservation guidelines." Source: (visit link)

The stone located at the front of the building is inscribed as follows;
'To
fulfil the wish of
Edward Jervis Jervis
Viscount St Vincent
this building is erected
for the benefit
of those who attend
Stone Market
A.D.1868'

Edward Jervis Jervis was a Viscount in the Peerage of the United Kingdom.
"Jervis was born Edward Jervis Ricketts, the second son of William Henry Ricketts and Mary Jervis. Mary Jervis was the daughter of Swynfen Jervis, Rector of Meaford, Staffordshire and the sister of Admiral of the Fleet John Jervis, 1st Earl of St Vincent. He inherited the viscountcy of St Vincent in 1823 by special remainder on the death of his uncle and changed his name by Royal Licence to Edward Jervis Jervis.
Jervis resided at the family seats of Meaford Hall and Little Aston Hall, both in Staffordshire. He was Lord of the Manor of Little Aston." (visit link)
Year of construction: 1868

Full inscription: