Eglise Saint Jean-Baptiste - Fromelles, France
31U E 489604 N 5606222
[EN] Built from 1924 in a neo-Romanesque style on the foundations of the previous church destroyed during the 1st World War. [FR] Bâtie à partir de 1924 dans un style néo-roman sur les fondations de l’église précédente détruite lors de la 1ère guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Romanesque church of Saint John the Baptist is built according to the plans of the architect Vandenbeusch on the foundations of the old church destroyed during the 1st World War.

The first stone was laid in 194. It was inaugurated in 1927. Its pretty bell tower is octagonal.

It is restored in 1993 and a new rooster is placed on January 11, 2003. The five stained glass windows retrace the life of the saint.