Alambic , Musee Viticole - Saint Hilaire de Villefranche, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town of Chiron dans le village de Chiron
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

South West article:
The tourist office of Saint-Jean-d'Angély - Saint-Hilaire-de-Villefranche invited the public to visit Chez Chiron for one of the discovery afternoon proposed, this summer, as part of actions enhancement of local heritage.

Aim of the day's visit, discover all that lies behind pineau and cognac. The two flagship products of the Charentes are the fruit of a long and rich history, that knows very well how to tell Christian Baudry. His real talent as a storyteller, combined with an unparalleled knowledge of all that is inherent to the job, makes you listen for hours to talk about this passionate winemaker producer.

Production, legislation and taxes, alchemy, chemistry, techniques, storage, aging, historical anecdotes, Christian Baudry explains - at the foot of the stills - with intelligence, kindness, humor and generosity before concluding that, to make a good cognac like a good pineau you have to have a good nose, to know the product of others, to have references as preferences.

Lineage and heritage
In 1720, his ancestor Barthélémy Mounier already lived in the village of Chez Chiron. In 1850, Barthélémy Mounier's great-grandson sold his cognac. In 1889, his son, François Mounier, built a new distillery with the stills still used to make cognac. In 1935, his granddaughter, Simone Camus, married Paul Baudry. The Camus house made the reputation of the Baudry family, whose ancestors are found between 1600 and 1900 in the municipality of Balanzac. In addition to its vineyards in Hilaire, the Baudry family has expanded its farm with the estate of the Metairie du Breuillet in Clion-sur-Seugne, acquired in 1927.

The visit ended with a stop in a room furnished with antiques, headdresses, account books from 1850, four-poster bed, pottery, washing machine utensils, photos, which Mrs. Baudry knew how to preserve from her ancestors.

Article Sud Ouest :
L’office de tourisme de Saint-Jean-d’Angély – Saint-Hilaire-de-Villefranche a invité le public à se rendre Chez Chiron pour l’un des après-midi découverte proposés, cet été, dans le cadre d’actions de mise en valeur du patrimoine local.

But de la visite du jour, découvrir tout ce qui se cache derrière le pineau et le cognac. Les deux produits phares des Charentes sont le fruit d’une longue et riche histoire, que sait merveilleusement bien raconter Christian Baudry. Son réel talent de conteur, mêlé à une connaissance hors pair de tout ce qui est inhérent au métier, fait qu’on écouterait parler pendant des heures ce producteur viticulteur passionné.

Production, législation et taxes, alchimie, chimie, techniques, stockage, vieillissement, anecdotes historiques, Christian Baudry explique – au pied des alambics – avec intelligence, gentillesse, humour et générosité avant de conclure que, pour faire un bon cognac comme un bon pineau, il faut avoir un bon nez, connaître le produit des autres, avoir des référents comme des préférences.

Lignage et patrimoine
En 1720, son ancêtre Barthélémy Mounier habitait déjà le village de Chez Chiron. En 1850, l’arrière-petit-fils de Barthélémy Mounier commercialise son cognac. En 1889, son fils, François Mounier, fait construire une nouvelle distillerie avec les alambics qui servent toujours à l’élaboration du cognac. En 1935, sa petite-fille, Simone Camus, épouse Paul Baudry. La maison Camus fit la renommée de la famille Baudry, dont on trouve les ancêtres entre 1600 et 1900 dans la commune de Balanzac. En plus de son vignoble hilairois, la famille Baudry a agrandi son exploitation avec le domaine de la Métairie du Breuillet, à Clion-sur-Seugne, acquis en 1927.

La visite s’est achevée par une halte dans une pièce meublée d’objets anciens, coiffes, livres de compte de 1850, lit à baldaquin, poteries, ustensiles de lavandière, photos, que Mme Baudry a su conserver de ses ancêtres.

petitFute : (visit link)

infinimentCharentes : (visit link)