Elk Falls, Kansas – The Outhouse Capitol
“Elk Falls is a state of mind… There’s nothing like it anywhere.” — Mil Penner, Exploring Kansas

County is in the SE portion of the state
Post Office Location: 7th St. & Montgomery St., Elk Falls
Elevation: 938 ft (286 m)
Population: 99 (2013)

"The first European-American house was built at Elk Falls in 1870, and a post office was opened that same year. Elk Falls was named for a waterfall on the Elk River, near where the town developed. Two early settlers in the rural community were the widow Prudence Crandall (who took back her maiden name after her husband died), an educator from Connecticut who had established an academy in the 1830s for African-American girls and young women; and her brother Hezekiah. They both died here and were buried in the town cemetery." ~ Wikipedia

"The Elk Falls motto is "World's largest living ghost town"... in the heart of the Kansas Ozarks". Elk Falls is not your typical tourist destination! To say that we're off the beaten path is probably an understatement. But what you see is not all you get! Remember, this is a living ghost town - much of what used to be here is gone, but we ain't dead yet! As of the census[1] of 2000, there were 112 people, 51 households, and 32 families residing in the city. Salute!" ~ Friends of Elk Falls

"From the Outhouse Capital of Kansas - the most unusual tour you'll ever take! Very probably the only Outhouse Tour held anywhere!

"Friday and Saturday before Thanksgiving." ~ Elk Falls Outhouse Tour

"Elk Falls, Kansas is the self proclaimed Outhouse Capital of Kansas and hosts an open house and Outhouse Tour on the Friday and Saturday before Thanksgiving each year.

"Now there are photo opportunities for those who visit Elk Falls during the rest of the year. Outhouse Grove is on US Highway 160, just west of Elk Falls Pottery. The fun quirky attraction is open dawn to dusk. It may take only 5 minutes to visit, but it will brighten your day.

"Be sure to open those doors which are not locked to see what you will find." ~ Kansas Travel & Tourism

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)