Marschbahndamm - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 571633 N 5928147
Ehemaliger Trassenverlauf der Hamburger Marschbahn, welcher zu einem Rad- und Wanderweg umgebaut wurde.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Former route of the Hamburger Marschbahn, which was converted into a cycle and hiking trail.

The Hamburger Marschbahn was a narrow-gauge railway in the Hamburg Vierlanden and Marschlanden. The line was built as a job creation measure after the First World War on behalf of the Hamburg Senate.
After the traffic between Geesthacht and Zollenspieker had come to a standstill by summer 1950 at the latest, the operation on the remaining Marschbahn was stopped on 1 March 1952.

Route number (DB): 9126
Course book route (DB): former 110e
Length of track: 33,71 km
Track width: 1435 mm

The tracks of the Hamburger Marschbahn are almost completely dismantled today. The asphalted Marschbahndamm road was laid out on the railway embankment and is mainly used as a cycle path.
Country: Deutschland

State/Province/etc.: Hamburg