St. Pankratius - Hamburg, Deutschland
Evangelisch-lutherische Pfarrkirche St. Pankratius im Hamburger Stadtteil Ochsenwerder.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

St. Pankratius in Hamburg-Ochsenwerder is a Protestant-Lutheran parish church. The nave of the church was built between 1673 and 1674, the church tower in 1740. The listed church is equipped with an early Baroque carved altar and an organ by Arp Schnitger.
The first documentary mention of a church in Ochsenwerder dates from 1254. It was located on the Avenberg (still a street name in Ochsenwerder today) at the western end of Ochsenwerder, near the northern Elbe. This church had to be abandoned after floodings. In 1332 the church was rebuilt at its present location, a flood-safe ford. This church still had a wooden bell tower next to the nave which was widely used in the marshes and was built on a foundation of field stones.

From 1673 to 1674 a new brick church was built, with wooden barrel vaults and a choir broken on five sides that resembles the Trinity Church in Allermöhe. The old bell tower was initially used further, as a replacement the three-storey church tower with copper roof was erected between 1739 and 1741 according to a design by Johann Leonhard Prey.
The church received its present appearance in 1910, when repair work with renovations was carried out. The half-timbered extensions on the north and south sides were lost, the original saddle roof was replaced by the present mansard roof, the vaulted ceiling was renewed and a new floor was laid.

Source: Wikipedia
Active Church: Yes