Emerson Center for the Arts and Culture - Bozeman, MT
12T E 496849 N 5058238
Now one of the oldest buildings in Bozeman originally intended as a school, the former Emerson School is today a centre for arts and culture.
Location: Montana, United States

Built beginning in 1918, Emerson School was completed in 1920 at a cost of $93,000. Designed by prominent local architect Fred F. Willson, the two story red brick building replaced the previous school, the first Irving School, built in 1892. In the mid 1930s more classroom space became necessary so an addition to the school was made. In an attempt to harmonize the new construction with the original building, Fred Willson was again retained as the architect. Funding was obtained through the Public Works Administration (PWA); and in 1939 the two-story brick addition was completed on the northwest corner.

At the time it was entered in the National Register, the school was still used as classrooms for Kindergarten to Grade 4 students. No longer a school, the building is now home to the Emerson Center for the Arts and Culture. Emerson School was purchased from the Bozeman Public School District in 1992 and in May 1993, the Emerson opened its doors to the public. The historic building was renovated then filled with working artists and musicians, creating a popular theater as well as exhibition, gallery, retail and rental space. The stated mission of The Emerson is "to build community by promoting art and culture".
The Emerson’s Galleria Hall is a collection of six vibrant galleries and shops that represents regional artists, jewelers, potters and mixed media specialists, and includes a custom framer and classical guitar maker. Galleria Hall is located on the first floor of the south side of the building. Stop in and shop Galleria Hall today!
From the The Emerson Centre

The Emerson curates and hosts art exhibitions of significant community value. Emerging and established contemporary artists of regional and national recognition exhibit their work in the Emerson’s three gallery venues: the Jessie Wilber Gallery, the Weaver Room and the Emerson Lobby.

The Emerson displays a variety of exhibitions representing both traditional and innovative techniques, media, and content, with the intent of appealing to diverse audiences. As a non-profit art center, our galleries are educational in focus. Our exhibitions program as a whole is meaningful to viewers of all ages, backgrounds and abilities. The Emerson also is committed to deepening the understanding of the visual arts through educational outreach associated with our exhibits via gallery tours, artist presentations, workshops, classes, gallery text and exhibit brochures.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Type of art sold: paintings and drawings, jewelry, pottery, mixed media, framing, guitars