Vauxhall Jets Academy of Baseball - Vauxhall, Alberta
12U E 420772 N 5547080
This beautiful diamond is home to the Vauxhall Jets Academy of Baseball and the Vauxhall Spurs who play American Legion "A" Baseball.
Location: Alberta, Canada

To the uninitiated, one wouldn't expect such a fine baseball facility in a small rural Alberta town, but that's what you get in Vauxhall. According to the Academy's website, (visit link) there is a proud history of baseball in Vauxhall. Some excerpts from that webpage:

* In the 1920s the local league consisted of teams from Retlaw, Enchant, Lomond, Rainier, Taber, and Vauxhall. Each team held one tournament during the year.
* In 1945 when the military uniforms were put in moth balls, baseball was once again a Sunday event. In 1945 Harvey Blaney moved to Vauxhall and he had been a player with the Medicine Hat Tigers. * In the early 1950’s the Experimental Station came to the district, which brought in some very good young ball players. Thus, the Vauxhall Jets were born. They entered in one of the best amateur leagues in Southern Alberta -- Brooks, Medicine Hat, Bow Island, Taber, Pincher Creek, Pass All-Stars and Lethbridge made up this league. Vauxhall won several times. The Jets entered the Provincials and were in the finals twice, winning in 1956.
* In 1956 the Jets Stadium was built with the help of the Lions Club and a lot of great community support. It is one of the best ball diamonds in the south and has been well kept up by the clubs and people concerned.
* The Jets played one more year, during which time some of the fellows felt Vauxhall was ready to move into a Pro League. They hired 15 players from U.S. Colleges and entered the Pro League. Ball was at its best but the cost was too high and in 1977 the team folded. They were known as the best amateur ball team in Alberta. They played in most of the bigger tournaments and were always good ambassadors for Vauxhall and district.

Today, the Academy hosts players from all over North America.
Grand Slam: