Brabyns Park Iron Bridge - 1813 - Marple, UK
This single span cast iron bridge was built in 1813 to carry a carriageway across the river Goyt.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Brabyns Parks is Marple's largest public park but the land was originally a private estate which at the time the bridge was built was owned by Nathaniel Wright a wealthy coal mine owner.

He made various improvements to the site including this bridge which provided a carriage way on to the estate from the nearby village of Compstall.

The bridge is a Historic England Gradee II Listed Building.
"Road bridge over River Goyt. 1813 on 'keystone'. Fabricated by Salford Iron Works for Wright, a mill owner. Iron bridge with stone abutments. Segmental arch carries a cambered deck. 3 cast iron arches each pierced spandrel having 5 open cast iron circles. "Salford Iron Works" on deck beam which has scrolled brackets supporting iron railings. In the centre a panel surrounds the letter W. Circular ashlar columns terminate the railings and have hemi-spherical copings.".

The bridge was renovated in 2012 and a new deck installed and new railings to make it harder to jump off the bridge into the river.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1813

Date stone, plaque location.: On the side of the bridge at the top of the arch