Piscina - St Mary - Chadwell, Leicestershire
Piscina and aumbrey in the chancel of St Mary's church, Leicestershire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The chancel of St Mary's church, Chadwell, has a small piscina and aumbry with a central square shaft with moulded base and capital, chamfered jambs and lintels with a spherical triangular drain to the piscina.

"Chadwell Chapel seems to have originated in the first half of the 12th century, round about the middle of the Norman period (1066-c.1190) as a small church with an aisled nave, from which the arcade to the north aisle still survives, though this has been walled in at a much later date. This early church would have had a much shorter chancel than the present one, and would have also lacked any porch. A tower was added slightly after, towards the end of the Norman period, and the two lowest stages of the three stage tower we see today belong to it.

The Chapel was extensively rebuilt in the late 13th century. The chancel was lengthened, the south aisle rebuilt with a porch added on, and the tower increased in height by the addition of the third stage. The Knights Templar became Lords of the Manor of Rothley (to which Chadwell and Wycombe were attached) in 1231, and unequivocal possessors of the Advowson (the right to present the priest to the living) not long after. The Order of Templars therefore made themselves Rector so that they could appropriate the revenues of the office. As Rector of Rothley, the Templars would have only been obliged to keep the chancels of the church of Rothley and its chapelries in good repair, the naves, strictly speaking, being the responsibility cf the parishioners. The chancel at Chadwell is certainly Templar work, but there are commonalities of detail between the chancel, top stage of the tower, and south arcade, which must imply that they are all the product of a single building campaign. (so, it must surely be aspumed that the Templars were responsible not only for the new, lengthened chancel, but rather exceptionally, for the rebuilt south aisle, top stage of the tower, and the new south porch as well as might be expected of a building with which the Templars are associated, these parts of Chadwell Chapel are of very good quality ‘Early English’ period (c.1190-c.1290) work."

SOURCE - (visit link)