Animal heroes of WWI grace Gallatin History Museum
12T E 496721 N 5058435
Built in 1911 as the Gallatin County Jail, this old bed brick building is now home to the Gallatin County Museum.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman became the seat of Gallatin County in 1867 and by 1869 felt the need for a jail, which was built at a cost of $487.50. In 1878 the construction of a new $25,000 courthouse with a basement jail was begun, the project being completed in July of 1881. By 1910 crowding in the courthouse basement jail prompted the Commissioners to proceed with plans for a new jail to be built in the lot immediately west of the courthouse at 317 West Main Street. With a budget of $35,000 the county employed prolific local architect, Fred F. Willson to draw the plans for the building.

Though not quite completed by December 2, 1911, the prisoners moved in, some staying longer than 20 days. Though the commissioners described the facilities with pride as “one of the best in the West”, it was only 20 days later that six of the prisoners made an escape, four being caught later, the other two having made good their escape. Rather than continue with the search, the townsfolk instead chalked it up to “good riddance”.

In 1979 the Gallatin Historical Society, founded in 1977, moved into two rooms of the building. With the construction of the new Law and Justice Building in January 1982, the entire building was turned over to the Society to become the Pioneer Museum, renamed the Gallatin History Museum in 2014. Along with jail cells and other "punitive paraphernalia", the original gallows still stands in the museum, used but once, on July 18, 1924, for the execution of Seth Orrin Danner.

In 2018 the museum initiated a family-friendly event which was themed around animals, the idea being for local owners of out of the ordinary animals to bring them to the museum in order that that children might interact with them. The first iteration of the theme was "“Animal Heroes of WWI”. It seems to have been a success. Read on.
Animal heroes of WWI grace
Gallatin History Museum
Abby Lynes | Nov 11, 2018
Richard Galli likes to talk about pigeons.

Dressed as a World War I military member, the former Army sergeant turned Bozeman High history teacher explained the ins and outs of carrier pigeons used in the Great War, as his own pigeons cooed and strutted around their wooden pigeon cage.

With eyesight as good as a hawk’s, they were used to carry messages to troops across enemy lines, though they were often shot at. Almost every airplane in the war had a couple on board. Several of them saved the lives of bomber crews, he said.

Galli was one of a handful of people who brought animals to Gallatin History Museum’s “Animal Heroes of WWI” day. Along with Galli’s pigeons, a German shepherd and local therapy donkey, Oliver, made an appearance.

Cindy Shearer of the Gallatin History Museum said she was happy with turnout for the event, which was also part of the library’s 100-year armistice celebration and remembrance weekend. There will also be presentations at the Bozeman Public Library from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday.

She said the museum wanted to host a more family-friendly event, and she hopes that kids see animals differently, and it opens up a dialogue for them to talk about history with their parents at home.

Angela Kitsch said it was important for her kids to learn about history in a hands-on way. Her son, Kadence Pitsch, 11, said his favorite part of the event was the German shepherd, Shadow, because she let him pet her.

German shepherds were used to carry medical supplies, said Shadow’s owner, Linda Fritz. They would sit with soldiers until medics arrived, and they were also used as short-distance messengers and sentries, growling if enemies entered an area.
From the Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Type of publication: Newspaper