CoA Hämeenlinna - Celle, Niedersachsen, Germany
The coat of arms of the Finnish town Hämeenlinna at the partnership pyramid in Celle.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Das Wappen der finnischen Stadt Hämeenlinna an der Partnerschaftspyramide in Celle.

"Städtepartnerschaft seit 1972

Hämeenlinna hat ca. 66.000 Einwohner und ist die Hauptstadt der Provinz Südfinnland sowie der Landschaft Kanta - Häme. Hämeenlinna ist die älteste Binnenstadt Finnlands. Am 01. Januar 2009 haben sich die Gemeinden Hämeenlinna, Hauho, Kalvola, Lammi, Renko und Tuulos zu einer neuen „Gemeinde Hämeenlinna“ zusammengeschlossen. Dadurch hat sich die Fläche um das 11-fache, auf heute 1.819 km², vergrößert. Die Binnenstadt ist nur 101 km von der Hauptstadt Helsinki entfernt.

Unsere finnische Partnerstadt stellt die ideale Kombination von Natur und Kultur dar. Die Stadt ist voller historischer Sehenswürdigkeiten und wird von wunderschönen Naturgebieten umgeben. Das Wahrzeichen der Stadt ist seine mittelalterliche, über 700 Jahre alte Burg aus rotem Backstein.

Die Stadt Hämeenlinna selbst wurde sehr viel später gegründet, im Jahr 2009 wird der 370. Geburtstag gefeiert. Die ersten Anfänge gehen auf das 17. Jahrhundert zurück, als während der Schwedenherrschaft im Schutze der Burg Siedlungen entstanden. Bereits Ende des 17. Jahrhunderts war der Ort so bedeutend, dass er zur Provinzhauptstadt erklärt wurde. Ein großer Brand zerstörte 1831 die Stadt fast vollständig. In umsichtiger Weise gelang es den damaligen Baumeistern, stilvolle Neubauten zu konzipieren. Großzügige Grünanlagen geben der Stadt zudem ein eigenes Gepräge.

Für Erholungssuchende bietet der Naturpark „Aulanko“ mit einem modernen Freizeitzentrum Entspannung und Abwechslung. Vielleicht führt Sie der Stadtbummel auch zum Geburtshaus von Jean Sibelius, dem auch bei uns bekannten Komponisten klassischer Musik.

1974 wurde im Celler Stadtteil Klein Hehlen eine Straße nach der 1.573 km entfernten Stadt Hämeenlinna benannt. Kurze Zeit später gab es in Hämeenlinna auch eine Celle-Straße."

Hämeenlinna

Partnerschaftspyramide Celle

"Town twinning since 1972

Hämeenlinna has about 66.000 inhabitants and is the capital of the province Southern Finland and the landscape Kanta - Häme. Hämeenlinna is the oldest inland town in Finland. On 01 January 2009 the municipalities Hämeenlinna, Hauho, Kalvola, Lammi, Renko and Tuulos merged to a new "municipality Hämeenlinna". As a result, the area has increased 11-fold, to 1,819 km² today. The inland city is only 101 km away from the capital Helsinki.

Our Finnish twin city is the ideal combination of nature and culture. The city is full of historical sights and surrounded by beautiful nature areas. The landmark of the city is its medieval, over 700 year old red brick castle. The town of Hämeenlinna itself was founded much later, in 2009 the 370th anniversary will be celebrated. The first beginnings date back to the 17th century, when settlements were built under the protection of the castle during Swedish rule. By the end of the 17th century, the town was so important that it was declared the provincial capital. A great fire almost completely destroyed the town in 1831. In a careful manner, the master builders of the time succeeded in designing stylish new buildings. Generous green spaces also give the city its own character.

The "Aulanko" nature park with its modern leisure centre offers relaxation and variety for those seeking relaxation. Perhaps a stroll through the town will take you to the birthplace of Jean Sibelius, the composer of classical music who is also known to us.

In 1974, a street was named Hämeenlinna in the Celle district of Klein Hehlen after the town of Hämeenlinna, 1,573 km away. Short time later there was also a Celle street in Hämeenlinna."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Hämeenlinna

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms is installed on the partnership pyramid in Celle.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
"The arms were granted on September 21, 1956. The arms are based on the seal of the city from the 17th century. The castle depicts the local castle, built in the 13th century, around which the town grew."

Blazon

Markt 29221 Celle