CoA Holbæk - Celle, Niedersachsen, Germany
The coat of arms of the Danish town Holbæk at the partnership pyramid in Celle.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Das Wappen der dänischen Stadt Holbæk an der Partnerschaftspyramide in Celle. "Städtepartnerschaft seit 1980

Bereits 1286 bekam die nach mehreren Eingemeindungen heute 70 000 Menschen umfassende Stadt im nordwestlichen Seeland ihr erstes Handelsprivileg. 1986 wurde dieses Datum im Rahmen einer großen 700 Jahrfeier und dem Besuch von Königin Margrethe II. begangen.

Trotz verheerender Brände im Mittelalter bot die günstige Lage am Isefjord beste Verschiffungsmöglichkeiten für Korn aus seinem fruchtbaren Hinterland, und oft lagen deutsche und niederländische Schiffe an der Pier. England wurde um 1800 sogar Hauptabnehmer dänischen Getreides aus der Holbæker Umgebung.

Mit dem industriellen Aufschwung am Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts erreichten auch die ersten Eisenbahnverbindungen von Kopenhagen, Kalundborg und Nykøbing die Stadt, die sich schnell zum Handelszentrum entwickelte.

Seitdem ist Holbæk ständig gewachsen, gute Ausbildungsstätten, großzügige Kultur- und Freizeitangebote sowie zur Verfügung gestelltes Bauland sorgten für einen stetigen Zustrom, nicht zuletzt aus der 60 km entfernten Hauptstadt.

Eine moderne Verwaltung machte 2007 den Zusammenschluss mehrerer Gemeinden notwendig, so dass Holbæk nunmehr bei einer Fläche von 580 qkm knapp 70 000 Einwohner beherbergt.

1980 wurde auf Initiative der Celler Feuerwehr eine Städtepartnerschaft zwischen Celle und Holbæk gegründet, die noch heute zu zahlreichen Kontakten und Besuchen verschiedener Gruppen führt. Seit 1990 gibt es in Celle sogar eine Holbækstraße. Besonders enge Beziehungen bestehen seit Jahren zwischen dem Holbæker Städtepartnerschaftsverein und der Deutsch-Dänischen Gesellschaft Celle Stadt und Land e.V."

Holbæk

Partnerschaftspyramide Celle

The coat of arms of the Danish town Holbæk at the partnership pyramid in Celle. "Town twinning since 1980

As early as 1286, the town in the north-western part of Zealand, which now has 70,000 inhabitants, was granted its first trading privilege after several incorporation projects. In 1986, this date was celebrated during a large 700th anniversary celebration and the visit of Queen Margrethe II.

Despite devastating fires in the Middle Ages, the favourable location on the Isefjord offered the best shipping possibilities for grain from its fertile hinterland, and German and Dutch ships often lay at the pier. Around 1800 England even became the main buyer of Danish grain from the Holbæk area.

With the industrial boom at the end of the 19th century, the first railway connections from Copenhagen, Kalundborg and Nykøbing also reached the city, which quickly developed into a commercial centre.

Since then, Holbæk has grown steadily, with good educational facilities, generous cultural and recreational facilities, and the availability of building land, all of which have ensured a steady influx, not least from the capital city 60 km away.

A modern administration made it necessary to merge several municipalities in 2007, so that Holbæk now has an area of 580 square kilometres and a population of just under 70,000. In 1980, on the initiative of the Celle fire brigade, a town twinning between Celle and Holbæk was founded, which still today leads to numerous contacts and visits of various groups. Since 1990 there has even been a Holbæk road in Celle. Particularly close relations have existed for years between the Holbæk Town Twinning Association and the German-Danish Society Celle Stadt und Land e.V."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Holbæk