Orgel St. Nikolai - Hamburg, Germany
[GER] Orgel St. Nikolai - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Organ St. Nikolai - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Die Orgel steht auf der rechten Empore, ihr Prospekt greift das in Hamburg beliebte Motiv des Schiffsbugs auf. Die äußere Gestaltung der Orgel geht auf eine Idee des Architekten Gerhard Langmaack zurück, der das Instrument wegen des hohen Gewichtes an einem Stahlgerüst an der Außenwand der Kirche befestigen ließ. Die Planung übernahm Ernst-Karl Rössler von der Musikhochschule Freiburg, der Bau erfolgte im Jahre 1966 durch die Kölner Orgelbaufirma Willi Peter. Das Instrument wird bis heute nicht nur im Gottesdienst, sondern auch für Konzertveranstaltungen genutzt. Das Schleifladen-Instrument hat 63 Register auf vier Manualwerken und Pedal. Die Spiel- und Registertrakturen sind elektrisch.

Quelle: Wikipedia in Auszügen (visit link)

[ENG] The organ stands on the right gallery, its prospect takes up the popular motif of the ship's bow in Hamburg. The exterior design of the organ is based on an idea by the architect Gerhard Langmaack, who had the instrument fastened to a steel frame on the exterior wall of the church because of its heavy weight. Ernst-Karl Rössler from the Musikhochschule Freiburg was responsible for the planning, and the organ was built in 1966 by the Cologne organ-building company Willi Peter. To this day, the instrument is not only used in church services, but also for concerts. The slider chest instrument has 63 stops on four manual works and pedal. The action and stop action are electric.
Nearest Musical Instruments