Site of Earpville
15S E 337995 N 3597539
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Wellness Pointe clinic at 1107 E Marshall Ave, Longview, TX, noting this as the site of Earpville, a community that was ultimately absorbed by Longview.

Marker Text:
This site was once within the boundary of the community of Earpville, settled in the late 1840s by James Earp (d. 1861) and many of his relatives from Alabama. Located on a stagecoach line, the settlement at its height boasted a post office, stage stop, Methodist church, and retail businesses and was the commercial and social center for farmers in the region. Part of James Earp's original homesite was sold to the Southern Pacific Railroad in 1870. It became the site of the new town of Longview and signaled the decline of Earpville. (1989)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas