Island Place Historic District - Woonsocket RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Island Place Historic District is a historic district at Island Place and South Main Street at Market Square in Woonsocket, Rhode Island. The district includes six historic buildings, three of which are part of the Woonsocket Rubber Company Mill, dating from c. 1857 to c. 1919. The other buildings in the district are the Island Machine Company (c. 1874), the Barnai Worsted Company Dyeworks (c. 1919), and a wood-frame structure (c. 1870), that is the last surviving elements of the Wilkins Manufacturing Company. The district is bounded by Market Square, Bernon Street, and a bend in the Blackstone River. The site is now home to the Museum of Work & Culture, a project of the Rhode Island Historical Society.