Mairie le Vanneau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the town hall is in a building dating from the beginning of the 20th century. It is in the style of other buildings in the city center.

source Mairie:
The municipality of Vanneau-Irleau, located 18 kilometers from Niort stretches over 14 square kilometers.

It is made up of the localities of the Vanneau and Irleau, located in the heart of the Marais Poitevin Interregional Park, in a site labeled "Grand Site de France".

Commune maraîchine, formerly living of agriculture, breeding, wood and fishing, Le Vanneau-Irleau is a village where life is good.

The town currently has about twenty companies, including 5 local shops (bakery, grocery store, bar, bar-tobacco-press, hairdresser) and a postal agency. In terms of leisure and culture, 19 associations also animate the life of the village.

The last Saturday of July, is organized at the Grand Port of the Vanneau Water Market where the products of individuals and traders are sold to more than 15,000 visitors! This festive event reflects one of the most singular gardening traditions: the transport of men, animals and goods on the skein of wet ways forming the Green Venice, which she strives to preserve authenticity.

Other curiosities to discover:

The village of Sèvre and its metal bridge,
symbolic work linking Le Vanneau-Irleau to Mazeau in Vendée
The Saint-Eutrope church of the 19th century
The Great Port of the Lapwing
The Grand Port d'Irleau
The street of Belette

la mairie est dans un batiment qui date du debut du 20eme siecle. Il est dans le style des autres batiment du centre ville.

source Mairie :
La commune du Vanneau-Irleau, située à 18 kilomètres de Niort s'étend sur 14 kilomètres carrés.

Elle est formée des localités du Vanneau et d'Irleau, se trouvant au coeur du Parc interrégional du Marais Poitevin, dans un site labellisé "Grand site de France".

Commune maraîchine, vivant autrefois de l'agriculture, de l'èlevage, du bois et de la pêche, Le Vanneau-Irleau est un village où il fait bon vivre.

La commune compte actuellement une vingtaine d'entreprises, dont 5 commerces de proximité (boulangerie, épicerie, bar, bar-tabac-presse, salon de coiffure) et une agence postale. Côté loisirs et culture, 19 associations animent également la vie du village.

Le dernier samedi de juillet, est organisé au Grand Port du Vanneau le Marché sur l’eau où les produits des particuliers et des commerçants sont vendus à plus de 15.000 visiteurs ! Cette manifestation festive reflète une des plus singulières traditions maraîchines : le transport des hommes, des animaux et des marchandises sur l’écheveau de voies humides formant la Venise Verte dont elle veille à préserver l'authenticité.

Autres curiosités à découvrir :

Le village de la Sèvre et sa passerelle métallique,