Piscina - St Denys - Goadby Marwood, Leicestershire
Remnants of a piscina in the chancel of St Denys' church, Goadby Marwood.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Remnants of a piscina in St Denys' church, Goadby Marwood. Located in the sill of the south window of the chancel, just the rose drain hole of the piscina remains, and has been 'disguised' by placing some loose stone chippings in it.

The chancel is mid 14th century, but has been re-worked and restored since (1883 and 1923).

"The church of St. Denys is a building of stone in the Early English, Decorated and Perpendicular styles, and consists of chancel, clerestoried nave of four bays, aisles, south porch, and an embattled tower at the west end with crocketed pinnacles at the angles and containing 3 bells, dated respectively 1625, 1710 and 1755; the tracery of the windows is considered exceptionally good: the founder's tomb remains in the south aisle and part of the rood stairs also exists: Francis Peck M.A. the historian and author of "Desiderata Curiosa," who was some time rector here, died 13 Aug. 1743, and is buried in the south aisle: in the north aisle is a marble tomb to Edward Manners esq, and a tablet to the Rev. Edward Manners, rector from 1825, and his wife: the Rev. Edmund Cartwright D.D. inventor of the power loom, was also rector here 1820-23: the church was restored and reseated in 1884, at a cost of £1,000, and has 170 sittings."

SOURCE - (visit link)