Kettenbrücke - Weilburg, HE-DE
Metal bridge build to cover water main pipes used only for pedestrian traffic over the Lahn River.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The construction of the Chain Bridge was commissioned on 20.07.1784, because the previously existing "Red Bridge" on 27.02.1784 had been destroyed by flood and ice. The "Red Bridge" was built as part of the Stately Water Supply, after the pipe laying through the riverbed of the Lahn had proved to be too susceptible to repair. The construction of the manorial water supply, which served mainly the supply of the castle complex, was done under Count Johann Ernst from the year 1706. The water was collected from various sources in three large reservoirs in Wehrholzwald at the height opposite the city. The water drain was regulated in the somewhat lower-lying chamber of the crane, was piped to a distributor on the sofa, and from there to the chain bridge to the castle and to the city. The complex also included the crane tower on the "Kanapee", which was built around 1785.

In the new building to the footbridge, the bridge pillars for access to the new bridge level were broken. The pedestrian level between the steel side parts of the bridge was made of wooden planks. The opening of the footbridge took place on 27.05.1934. On 27.03.1945 the bridge was blown up. After the end of the war, the reconstruction took place, on 12.11.1946 could be completed. In 1992, a major renovation was carried out, during which the originally laid wooden planks were replaced by steel mats.

Trail Name: Lahnwanderweg

Trail Type: Earthen/Packed Dirt