C65 Milestone - Denork, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the minor C65 road in Fife, three miles west of St.Andrews.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The C65 (Fife) is minor road that runs westwards from St.Andrews, leaving the B939 at a fork junction west of the town centre and rejoining it five miles to the west near the village of Pitscottie, having run roughly parallel on higher ground to the south. The road features a few milestones, with the furthest west lying on the south side of the road near the entrance to Denork House, three miles from St.Andrews.

Like the others in the area, it is of white-painted whinstone with a cast-iron cap, although the cap has been replaced at one time due to the place names being depicted in capital letters rather than the usual cursive script.

The places are the village of Ceres, town of Cupar, and town of Burntisland, which is twenty seven miles away on the Firth of Forth coast. Only St.Andrews is depicted to the east.

The stone's white paint is peeling off, and the cap is showing signs of serious rust.

Condition: Worn