St. Johannis - Salzhausen, NS, Deutschland
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Die evangelische St. Johanniskirche ist ein denkmalgeschütztes Kirchengebäude in Salzhausen, einer Gemeinde im Landkreis Harburg (Niedersachsen). The church is listed in the list of architectural monuments in Salzhausen ( (visit link) ).

The Protestant St. Johannis church is a listed church building in Salzhausen, a municipality in the district Harburg (Lower Saxony). With its high walls made of boulders, it is a typical pagan church. The parish belongs to the parish of Winsen in the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Hanover.
The archdeaconry of Salzhausen has been documented since 1205, covering the area from Hitbergen in the northeast to Hanstedt in the west, from the Elbe in the north to Bispingen in the south. The Archidiacon was responsible for the ecclesiastical judicial system and was always a member of a noble family. The names of some archdeacons have been documented since 1228. Under a lime tree on the church hill also the Go court met, which was since old times an organ of the cooperative self-administration. The exact age of the building is not known, but the patronage of St. John for the Anabaptist church suggests that it was founded in the ninth century. The building findings provide evidence of the age of the altar's substructure at the beginning of the 12th century, the first documentary mention dates from 1300. The choir from 1464 is equipped with a Gothic ribbed vault, and the triumphal arch dates from this period. At the end of the Thirty Years' War in 1643, an extensive reconstruction was carried out, the original vault was demolished and replaced by a wooden barrel vault, and the interior was painted.
The round church tower dates from the 12th century and was connected to the church in 1464.

Source: Wikipedia (translated)