Little Red Schoolhouse - Dauphin Island, Alabama
Former schoolhouse located in Dauphin Island, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Little Red Schoolhouse located on Dauphin Island, Alabama was built of red wood in 1930. The school was used up until the 2015-2016 school year, which saw the launch of a new, long-planned elementary school.In 2016, after years of fundraising and organizing, the officials of Dauphin Island took care of the relocation of the Little Red School House near the Town Hall where it now serves as a museum and community center. The building was cut into three pieces to move it by semi-truck trailer. For the move, contributions included $23,000 from ExxonMobil and more than $35,000 from individuals and local organizations. The town and the Dauphin Island Chamber of Commerce each pledged $100,000. In addition, the town donated the property on Bienville Boulevard where the building now sits.
Type of community center: Community Center

1016 Bienville Blvd. Dauphin Island, Alabama 36528