San Diego Mineral & Gem Society - San Diego, CA
11S E 486149 N 3621810
The San Diego Mineral & Gem Society and Village Silversmith's is a gem, mineral and fossil museum located at the northwest corner of the Spanish Village Art Center in San Diego's Balboa Park.

The goal of the San Diego Mineral and Gem Societies' Museum is to help people gain a better understanding and appreciation of minerals, gems, fossils and the lapidary arts.

The Museum features many fine mineral, gem, lapidary and fossil specimens from around the world. The collection has been assembled over the last 75 years through purchases and donations.

The museum is located in the San Diego Mineral & Gem Society building. It is open 7 days a week from 11:00am to 4:00pm, and is free to the public.

The San Diego Mineral & Gem Society building was built in 1935 for the second California Pacific International Exposition, and the Society has existed since 1934. During World War II, the United States Army used the buildings in this area for temporary barracks.

Type of Display: Geological