Eglise saint Eutrope - le vanneau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Parvis Catholic:
The stained glass of the axial bay of the choir is dedicated to the titular saint of the church, Eutrope, and to Clement, pope, one of Pierre's first successors. The legend, already in the sixth century, that Eutrope was sent by the pope at the end of the first century to vangelize the country reflects an early desire to link the Church of Saints to apostolic times has no historical value. Clement's tiara is nachronic because the triple crown only appears in the 14th century. The summit of the geminate bay represents a "Throne of Grace" (Hebrews 4, 6): the Father, in Ancient Days (Daniel 7, 9), holds the arms of the cross of the Son and a dove is between them; this figure appears in the 12th century to evoke the Trinity. At the bottom of the window are the arms of Pius IX and Bishop Pie, bishop of Poitiers from 1849 to 1880. The geminated bay on the left is dedicated to Saint Catherine and Saint Sabine, martyrs to Alexandria and Rome. Above is a Sacred Heart. Sainte Sabine is the patron saint of a hamlet of Irleau and today of the large parish of South Niortais. Under a Mary with a pierced heart (Luke 2: 35), the groin on the right shows a Saint Ger-maine and a Saint Eustelle. The little shepherdess of Pibrac, Germaine Cousin, was canonized in 1867. Eustelle is ho-norée in Saintes as converted by Eutrope. In the left absidiole, the Virgin is with the Child who gives the rosary to St. Dominic. The stained-glass window of the absi-diole on the right is dedicated to Joseph's death. Near the baptismal font a stained glass window represents a Baptism of Christ. The stained glass window of the facade represents a Louis-Marie Grignion de Montfort. Above the sacristy doors, at the end of the arms of the transept, are two paintings on wood: on the left Blessed Louis-Marie Grignion of Montfort, beatified in 1888 (then canonized in 1947), on the right Hilaire, bishop of Poitiers.

source Parvis Catholic :
Le vitrail de la baie axiale du chœur est dédié au saint titulaire de l’église, Eutrope, et à Clément, pape, l’un des premiers successeurs de Pierre. La légende, déjà en cours au 6e siècle, selon laquelle Eutrope aurait été envoyé par le pape à la fin du 1er siècle pour vangéliser le pays reflète une volonté précoce de rattacher l’Eglise de Saintes aux temps apostoliques n’a aucune valeur historique. La tiare de Clément est nachronique car la triple couronne n’apparaît qu’au 14e siècle. Le sommet de la baie géminée représente un « Trône de Grâce » (Hébreux 4, 6) : le Père, en Ancien des jours (Daniel 7, 9),tient les bras de la croix du Fils et une colombe est entre eux ; cette figure apparaît au 12e siècle pour évoquer la Trinité. Figurent au bas du vitrail les armoiries de Pie IX et de monseigneur Pie, évêque de Poitiers de 1849 à 1880. La baie géminée de gauche est dédiée à une Sainte Catherine et à une Sainte Sabine, martyres à Alexandrie et à Rome. Au-dessus est représenté un Sacré Cœur. Sainte Sabine est la patronne d’un hameau d’Irleau et aujourd’hui de la grande paroisse du sud Niortais. Sous une Marie au cœur transpercé d’un glaive (Luc 2, 35), la baie gémi-née de droite montre une Sainte Ger-maine et une Sainte Eustelle. La petite bergère de Pibrac, Germaine Cousin, a été canonisée en 1867. Eustelle est ho-norée à Saintes comme convertie par Eutrope. Dans l’absidiole de gauche, la Vierge est avec l’Enfant qui donne le rosaire à saint Dominique. Le vitrail de l’absi-diole de droite est dédiée à la Mort de Joseph. Près des fonts baptismaux un vitrail représente un Baptême du Christ. Le vitrail de la façade représente un Louis-Marie Grignion de Montfort. Au-dessus des portes de sacristie, en fin des bras du transept, sont deux peintures sur bois : à gauche le bienheureux Louis-Marie Grignion de Montfort, béatifié en 1888(puis canonisé en 1947), à droite Hilaire, évêque de Poitiers.
Type of building where window is located: Church

place de l eglise