Life of a Lighthouse Keeper
Sign near the North Head Lighthouse, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

This sign is located near the end of the trail to the North Head Lighthouse.
Marker Name: Life of a Lighthouse Keeper
Marker Text: Working and Living on North Head
Lighthouse keepers maintained the North Head Lighthouse from 1898 until its automation in 1961. Keeping the light burning 365 days a year was arduous, repetitive work. Keepers carried gallons of oil up the narrow, winding staircase every day to keep the light burning. They regularly trimmed the five wicks and adjusted the flaime heights and ventelation. The most time-consuming task was cleaning the Fresnel lens, which required daily polishing with a soft rag. Every two months, the keepers polished the lens with wine to ensure a brightly shining light.
On the Edge of the Continent
North Head Lighthouse had a Head Keeper, First Assistant, and Second Assistant. All three were employees of the United States Lighthouse Service, which mandated strict regulations related to cleanliness and maintenance of the lighthouse and residences. In remote locations like this, the keepers and their families lived self-sustaining lifestyles. Due to the lack of services and supplies, families living on North Head planted large gardens and tended chickens to help provide enough food for the year.

Marker Type: Other (please describe in long description)

Town name: Ilwaco, Washington