Town Hall - Byron, Wyoming
12T E 697382 N 4963288
Another travelling Town Hall, this one has also had more than one occupation. Now it is beginning to achieve a bit of a spooky reputation, as well.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The buildings which are now the museum and Town Hall were once part of the large (former) school across South Pryor Street to the west. The original school, a small wood framed building on the northwest corner of the lot, burned in about 1917. Another school replaced that and still another was built in about 1951-52. These two buildings were part of that early 1950s school. The museum was originally the school's shop, housing the Agriculture, Welding and Woodworking departments, while the town hall building was the school lunchroom. In about 1961, prior to expansion of the school in about 1962, the two buildings were jacked up and moved across South Pryor to make room for the school addition. The buildings became property of the Town of Byron and the present museum building became the town hall. In 2009, the year the school closed, town hall moved to its present building and the museum opened in its present building. Interestingly, the words "LUNCH ROOM" are still over the town hall entrance.

Like the former school across the street, the Byron Town Complex, which includes the town hall and the museum, appears to be haunted, according to eye witness accounts of their experiences in the complex. The following news article from the Lovell Chronicle fleshes out some of the detail.
IS THE BYRON TOWN COMPLEX HAUNTED
Patti Carpenter | November 9, 2017
Though Halloween is over, things continue to be downright spooky in Byron, according to some, especially in and around the Town Complex Building. Reports of unexplainable events, like items falling off shelves, lights mysteriously coming on and off, unusual sounds and a general creepy feeling about certain areas of the building have been reported by employees working in the building over the years, but a fairly recent event caught the attention of even the most skeptical observer.

The event was the spontaneous shattering of a glass display cabinet in the museum section of the building that was caught on surveillance video on a Sunday morning in late spring. The video clearly shows the glass shatter with such force that it appears to move items lying on top of the cabinet. One item in particular, a fairly lightweight antique wooden scoop actually rises up and falls back to the cabinet. Two heavier items on top of the cabinet appear to move slightly. Curiously, no one is in the room.

The cause of the event continues to puzzle many, even prompting two visits by a team of paranormal investigators recently. Kristin Belston of Moonlit Horizon is one of those investigators. Belston describes herself as an “empath” or someone particularly sensitive to paranormal activity in the environment. Belston said she experienced a great deal of paranormal activity during her visits to the building, even recording some of the inexplicable sounds that to her sounded like voices.

During one visit, she was accompanied by museum curator Linda NeVille. NeVille said, though she believes in the possibility that there are spirits lingering in the material world, she personally had not any experience that confirmed that belief until she brought Belston to the museum.

“If I wasn’t a believer before, I am now,” said Neville, who witnessed lights turning off and on by themselves and heard what sounded like footsteps during the encounter.

Belston said she felt the presence of spirits in the building, some crying out for help, others issuing warning not to go near certain areas of the building like an elevator or the basement.

Belston said she only investigates noises or unusual events that might be paranormal in nature. She tries to record electronic voice phenomena (EVP) whenever possible. She said her main purpose is to educate, not necessarily to do anything about what she uncovers.

Belston said she’s experienced these feelings most of her life, but her sensitivities have become more pronounced in recent years. She described it as a skill akin to putting a picture to a story. She noted that her experience in Byron was much more pronounced than others she’s experienced, describing it as “a lot of energy.”

During the recording of the event, Belston said her equipment turned on and off on its own and the batteries of her camera drained. She said she and others attending heard doors slam, witnessed lights going on and off and heard what sounded like whispers and chants in the room.

“Someone kept talking about someone named Kirby in the orange shed,” she said. “A female voice said ‘help me’ several times.”
Read more at the Lovell Chronicle
Public access?: