Church Clock - St Denys - Eaton, Leicestershire
Church clock on the south face of St Denys' church tower, Eaton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Church clock on the south face of St Denys' church tower, Eaton. The church mostly dates back to the 13th century, and unusually the spire is built of ironstone.

"The clock was manufactured by John Smith & Son of Derby and is..(movement etc).
It also functions as the village memorial to those who lost their lives of the 1914-18 war."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The clock has a blue face with gilded roman numerals and hands.

"The Norman Church of Saint Denys, Eaton stands proudly on a hill in the centre of the village. It overlooks a beautiful valley and is made of Ironstone, which has been quarried locally, and has a delightfully warm hue. The Church dates back to the 12th Century and has many fascinating details to admire.

The Church is named after Denys, patron saint of Paris. He was one of seven Bishops sent to convert Gaul, later he became Bishop of Paris before becoming a martyr at Montmatre (Martyrs' Hill). In 626 his remains were moved to King Dagobert's foundation of St.-Denis, the famous Benedictine Abbey, near Paris."

Status: Working

Display: Mounted