Bergbau- und Stadtmuseum Weilburg an der Lahn - Weilburg, HE-DE
Mining and history museum in Weilburg, Hesse
Location: Hessen, Germany

Local History Museum

Reflections and suggestions during the 1000-year celebration of the royal residence Weilburg in 1906 led to the foundation of the "Verein Heimatmuseum" on July 12, 1911, and on the 6th of September to the passing of a statute, which ia. included that the city of Weilburg will become the owner of the future museum.

Bases for the collections formed preserved antiquities from urban possession as well as donations and loans Weilburger citizens, in particular of Dr. med. Pontani and Domainsrat Reichert. These exhibits were presented to the public for the first time in the spring of 1914 at Haus Marktplatz 7.

Since there was considerable spatial difficulties in housing the museum after this presentation, the entire museum inventory had to be repackaged in 1918.
From 1922 to 1930, the collections in the Old Town Hall were "the life of a historic junk-room", after which they were photographed in Weilburg Castle for six years.

For this purpose, a contract with the Grand-Ducal-Luxembourg asset management could be concluded in 1930, according to which the museum was initially four, later allowed to use seven rooms free of charge. In 1931 Karl Heymann, "the major", took over the management of the museum.
In 1934, the castle became Prussian state property.

In 1936, the city of Weilburg assigned the former elementary school in the Langgasse as a domicile to the museum, where the museum's operations could be maintained until the 23rd of August 1943 despite the war. But then the museum had to give way to a unit of the Waffen-SS.

On May 29, 1938, the district administrator of the Oberlahnkreis formulated: "The collection area of ??the Weilburg Heimatmuseum is the Oberlahnkreis, its task is the representation of the land and its people in the Oberlahnkreis, the aim of the work is the development of the museum into a place of cultural research and education." A work objective that has remained valid until today.

Following the guidelines of the district president in Wiesbaden, Heymann wrote a detailed museum concept and built the exhibitions accordingly. In addition, he made as exemplary the construction of the Historical Archives of the city of Weilburg with archives from about 1500, which was connected as a department of the museum.

Since February 1949, the museum is located at the present location in the former princely Nassau-Weilburg government building on Schlossplatz.

Regardless of the ongoing back and forth of the collections, the then head kept track of the objects.
Theme:
Cultural History

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
daily (Monday to Sunday and public holidays): 10.00 - 17.00 In low season (November to March) only open Monday to Friday. Rose Monday and Good Friday closed. Group registrations are also possible outside the regular opening hours.

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium