Kazemat Peelkanaal, Westerbeek, Netherlands
Het Defensiekanaal of Peelkanaal werd in 1939 in de Peel gegraven
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL

Het Defensiekanaal of Peelkanaal werd in 1939 in de Peel gegraven - vanaf Griendtsveen - als onderdeel van de Peel-Raamstelling. Het kanaal reikt tot de Raam, een riviertje boven Mill. Het deed dienst als afwateringskanaal en antitankgracht, waardoor het al snel de naam Defensiekanaal kreeg.

Aan de westzijde werd een 80 kilometer lange verdedigingslinie gebouwd met mijnenvelden, kazematten, prikkeldraadversperringen en daar achter loopgraven. Deze werd de Peel-Raamstelling genoemd.

EN

The Defense Canal or Peel Canal was dug in the Peel in 1939 - from Griendtsveen - as part of the Peel Raamstelling. The canal reaches the Raam, a river above Mill. It served as a drainage channel and anti-tank ditch, which quickly gave it the name Defense channel.

An 80-kilometer line of defense was built on the west side with minefields, casemates, barbed wire barriers and trenches behind them. This was called the Peel Raamstelling.

Admission Fee: Free

Opening Days/Times: