Bachhüs Wichje - Blatten, VS, Switzerland
32T E 421970 N 5134297
The old mill and bakehouse in the south of Blatten was abandoned in the 1950s and has been restored in 1991 by volunteers.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The old mill in the Wichje is located about a hundred meters east of the historic village center of Blatten. Today there is a modern holiday resort just north of it.

The mill was extended by a bakery around 1900, after the previous, which was in another place, had fallen victim to a fire.

The mill was operated in the traditional way. The owner received the grain (mostly rye) and firewood from the farmers. After grinding and baking, he kept a small portion of the loaves as a fee.

In the 1930s, a road to this remote village was completed, which brought many changes. Tourism began to develop and it became easier to bring cheaper goods from the valley. The rye cultivation for personal use declined and the mill was discontinued in the 1950s.

In 1991, the cooperative "Bachhüs Wichje" was founded with the aim of keeping the building and the old traditions alive. With the support of the community and the promotion of the tourist office, the building was restored and made operational again. Since then, regular volunteers have been grinding and baking. Guided tours are offered weekly and the property can be rented by groups for back-up days. The rye flour from this mill is also used in some popular regional products under the Slow Food label.

The mill wheel is located on the west side. It is made of wood and has a diameter of 2.6 meters. The 30 chambers are about 50 centimeters wide. The water is supplied via a elevated channel made of wood.

DE: Die alte Mühle in der Wichje befindet sich etwa hundert Meter östlich des historischen Dorfkerns von Blatten. Heute befindet sich eine moderne Ferienanlage gleich nördlich davon.

Die Mühle wurde um 1900 um eine Backstube erweitert, nachdem die vorherige, die sich an einem anderen Ort befand, einem Brand zum Opfer gefallen war.

Die Mühle wurde nach traditioneller Art betrieben. Der Besitzer erhielt das Getreide (meist Roggen) und Brennholz von den Bauern. Nach dem Mahlen und Backen behielt er einen kleinen Teil der Brote als Lohn.

In den 1930er Jahren wurde eine Strasse in dieses abgelegene Dorf fertig gestellt, was viele Veränderungen mit sich brachte. Der Tourismus begann sich zu entwickeln und es wurde einfacher, billiger produzierte Waren aus dem Tal herzubringen. Der Roggenanbau zum Eigenbedarf ging zurück und die Mühle wurde in den 1950er Jahren eingestellt.

1991 wurde die Genossenschaft "Bachhüs Wichje" gegründet, die das Ziel hatte, das Gebäude und die alten Traditionen am Leben zu erhalten. Mit Unterstützung der Gemeinde und der Tourismusförderung wurde das Gebäude wieder hergestellt und betriebsbereit gemacht. Seither wird wieder regelmässig von Freiwilligen gemahlen und gebacken. Es werden wöchentlich Führungen angeboten und die Anlage kann für Backtage von Gruppen gemietet werden. Das Roggenmehl aus dieser Mühle wird auch in einigen beliebten regionalen Produkten unter dem "Slow Food"-Label verwendet.

Das Mühlrad befindet sich an der Westseite. Es ist aus Holz und hat einen Durchmesser von 2.6 Metern. Die 30 Kammern sind etwa 50 Zentimeter breit. Das Wasser wird über einen erhöhten Kanal aus Holz zugeführt.