Town Hall - Lovell, Wyoming
Lovell Town Hall is next to the Big Horn Fire Department on Nevada Avenue.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Town Hall is an Art Deco building with a very interesting architectural element above and around the entryway. The rest of the building is red brick and was most likely built in the mid 1920s to mid 1930s. Strangely, it appears not to have been built by any of the New Deal Projects of the era. Lovell experienced a lot of growth prior to the mid 1930s, with factories and agricultural plants coming to the town, causing us to believe that this town hall was part of that growth.

Lovell is known as the Rose City, primarily through the dedication and commitment of Dr. William Watts Horsley, an authority on roses, who came to Lovell in the 1920s. The climate and growing conditions were ideal for growing his prized roses. Soon the town became populated with home rose gardens and later community rose gardens were established. During the summer tourists from all across America come to Lovell to enjoy the beauty of the rose gardens throughout the town.

Lovell was named after a local cattle rancher, Henry Lovell, who established a herd of over 25,000 head in the early 1880's.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government