Eglise Ste Trinitè - Coulon, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

In the village of Coulon on the central place raises itself the Church of the Holy Trinity, based in 830 by the monks of Charroux. The church was several reconstructed time, in the Carolingian time, then in the Romanic time. Restored in the XVth century after the Hundred Years' War, she was burned in 1569. At the time of the revocation of the Edict of Nantes, 158 Protestants renounced their faith there. Others took refuge with the swamp or chose the emigration. During the Revolution she was used as barn with hay, then partially reconstructed in the XIXth century. The south facade of the church is endowed with an outside pulpit.

Dans le village de Coulon sur la place centrale se dresse l'Église de la Sainte-Trinité, fondée en 830 par les moines de Charroux. L'église a été plusieurs fois reconstruite, à l'époque carolingienne, puis à l'époque romane. Restaurée au XVe siècle après la Guerre de Cent ans, elle a été incendiée en 1569. Au moment de la révocation de l'Édit de Nantes, 158 protestants y ont abjuré leur foi. Les autres se sont réfugiés dans le marais ou ont choisi l'émigration. Pendant la Révolution elle a été utilisée comme grange à foin, puis partiellement reconstruite au XIXe siècle. La façade sud de l'église est dotée d'une chaire extérieure.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1400

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source