Stained Glass Windows - St Guthlac - Branston, Leicestershire
Stained glass windows in St Guthlac's church, Branston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church of St. Guthlac is a building of stone, partly in the Perpendicular style, and consists of chancel, clerestoried nave of three bays, aisles, south porch and an embattled western tower with pinnacles and a crocketed spire, and containing 3 bells, dated respectively 1623, 1622 and 1738, in the chancel floor is an incised slab to John Jacthyn, a former rector, ob. 6 July, 1460: the church was reseated in 1840; in 1872 a new porch was built and the south aisle restored, and in 1880 an organ chamber was erected and a new organ presented by James Henry Murray in memory of his wife, daughter of a former rector: in 1895 the east window in the chancel was filled with stained glass and a reredos erected as a memorial to J. H. Murray, ob, July 21, 1894: in 1897 the roof was renewed and chancel re-arranged and repaved with tiles, the nave partly reseated, at a cost of over £1,000: there are 150 sittings, all free."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church