Live Oak - Cadillac Square - Dauphin Island, Alabama
Live oak trees in historic Cadillac Square on Dauphin Island, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The live oak trees throughout this historic site are all that remains of the home of Governor Cadillac and the capital of the Louisiana Territory.
M. de La Mothe de Cadillac came to Isle Dauphine on June 5, 1713 to serve as Governor General of Louisiana. M. Durigouin was appointed Director General and their expenses were paid by M. de Croisat, to whom His Majesty had ceded the commerce of Louisiana. Cadillac built a large palisaded home in the area of "Cadillac Square" Although Cadillac remained Governor until March 9,1717, he did little to improve the territory.
This is a beautiful park, rich in local history and is used for festivals, birding, and large school groups.

Historic Event:

Species: Live Oak