The Hermitage Mansion -- The Hermitage, Hermitage TN
A sign of history near the Hermitage mansion describes the meaning of the Hermitage
Location: Tennessee, United States

This sign of history stands along the tourist queue area for the mansion tour on the southeast side of the Hermitage mansion.

The sign reads as follows:

"THE HERMITAGE MANSION
Symbol of Democracy

[photo]
The Greek revival styles association with ancient Greece -- the first democracy -- made it an especially appropriate style and the minds of many for the young United States. American interest in Greece grew from sympathy for the Greek War of Independence (1821-1830) and emerging archaeological finds.

Elegant as it is, the Hermitage mansion is also a prime example that indeed, beauty sometimes does lie "in the eye of the beholder." Andrew Jackson's visitors got their first good look at his home as they rounded the graceful curves of its either lied carriage drive. Jackson seems to a carefully staged visitors impressions of his mansion and farm. The direct frontal view disguise the fact that the Greek Revival façade does not continue around the sides of the house. For family members and most visitors, his Greek revival mansion symbolized Americans celebration of their liberty and love of democracy. Others saw something quite different. To enslaved African Americans and social reformers of the time, the stylish Greek Revival design sent much more than the clear signal about Jackson's own personal status. For them, it represented slavery and the failings of American democracy.

In warm hospitality, around-the-clock exhausting labor, peaceful moment or contentious discussion, Jackson's home spoke powerfully to many people in many ways over the years. And still does. If we listen.

[painting]
The Grecian influence can be found on the interior of the Hermitage mansion as well as the exterior. Classical decorative motifs and styles can be found in art, on furniture, and on the scenic wallpaper.

[photo]
In colonial America, students studied Ancient Greece and Rome, learning their languages and history. These classical stories influenced the founding fathers and continued as an important part of educational curriculum in pre-Civil War America. Andrew Jackson Jr. and Jackson's grandsons all studied classical languages and literature.

[photo]
Shortly after Andrew Jackson retired to the Hermitage from Washington, he had this guitar shaped driveway laid out. The drive's "S" shape was decorative but it also made it easier to maneuver carriages in this narrow space. Jackson supervised the planting of the Eastern red cedars, a native Tennessee tree, that lined the drive and the fences of the narrow yard. Many have died from disease and storm damage so only a few of the original trees remain.

Andrew Jackson's visitors entered the carriage drive through these gates located where the drive meets Rachel's Lane. A slight hill in between the gate and the mansion hid their view of the house until they progressed farther along the drive.

A tornado that struck the Hermitage on April 16, 1998 devastated the cedars on the carriage drive."
Group that erected the marker: The Hermitage