Old L.&F. Stone Co. Memorial Tablet - Stone, UK
30U E 557271 N 5861862
This memorial tablet commemorates the men of The Old L & F Stone Co. 1ST. 5TH. North Staffordshire Regiment who died during World War I.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

It was erected in 1997 using a grant from the combined services club. It stands behind the main town memorial for all men of Stone who died during both the first and second World Wars.

It is made of white marble and stands in a small garden surrounded by a low wall and has the following inscription.
ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEMBERS OF
THE OLD L & F STONE CO. 1ST. 5TH. NORTH STAFF. REGT.
WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919
CAPN. H. A. RIDGWAY.
CAPN. R . W. COPLAND.
LIEUT. K.W.G.MEAKIN.
CORP: W. FIELDING.
PTE. C. H. BARKER.
PTE. R. BLAKEMAN.
PTE. C. BUCKLEY.
PTE. A. E. CARTWRIGHT.
PTE. W. CARTWRICHT,
PTE. W. DEVAL.
PTE. J. DAWSON
PTE. B. J. DICKENS.
PTE. A. GLOVER.
PTE. G. CLOVER.
PTE. F. HARVEY.
PTE. F. J. HAWKINS
CAPN. H FLETCHER.
CAPN. R. T. JOHNSON.
PTE. A. J HEELEY.
PTE. G. JONES.
PTE. G. JOHNSON.
PTE. H. JAMES.
PTE. W. NICHOLLS.
PTE. L. PLIMMER.
PTE. A. PORTER.
PTE. G.ROWSON.
PTE. J. SMITH
PTE. G. A. SMITH.
PTE. H. TUNSTALL.
PTE J. WARD.
PTE. E. WOOD.
PTE. J. WOOD.
There is also a small plaque at the bottom of the memorial
STONE ACKNOWLEDGES
THE GIFT OF £500 FROM THE
COMBINED SERVICES CLUB
TO ASSIST IN THE REFURBISHMENT OF
WAR MEMORIALS IN THE TOWN
NOVEMBER 1997
"The North Staffordshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's) was a line infantry regiment of the British Army, which was in existence between 1881 and 1959. The 64th (2nd Staffordshire) Regiment of Foot was created on 21 April 1758 from the 2nd Battalion of the 11th Regiment of Foot. In 1881, under the Childers Reforms, the 64th Regiment of Foot was merged with the 98th (Prince of Wales's) Regiment of Foot (originally raised in 1824) to form the Prince of Wales's (North Staffordshire Regiment). In 1921 the regimental title was altered to the North Staffordshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's)...

...The 1/5th and 1/6th battalions arrived in France in February 1915 as part of 137th (Staffordshire) Brigade of 46th (North Midland) Division. Among the first Territorial Force units to go to France, these two battalions took part in the 1915 Battle of Loos, especially the battles around the Hohenzollern Redoubt in 1915, and at Gommecourt on the northern flank of the Battle of the Somme.

By September 1918 the 1/5th Battalion had been reduced to a cadre and had been transferred away from 46th Division. The 1/6th remained and with the rest of 137th Brigade took part in the storming of the St Quentin Canal. It was a company of the 1/6th Battalion, led by acting Captain A. H. Charlton, that seized the Riqueval Bridge over the St Quentin Canal on 29 September before the Germans could fire the explosive charges, an action for which Charlton was decorated with the Distinguished Service Order." link
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1997

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Combined Services Club

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: