Smedenpoort (Porte des Forgerons) - Bruges, Belgium
31U E 514825 N 5672582
[EN] Located west of the historic city and planted on one of the bridges that crosses the canal separating medieval Bruges from Bruges with the more recent Bruges. [FR] Situé à l’Ouest de la ville historique et planté sur un des ponts qui traverse le canal séparant le Bruges du moyen-âge avec le Bruges plus récent.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"The smith's door (Smedenpoort in Dutch) is one of the essential passages still used today to enter the city.

Solid and rounded building, the door of blacksmiths consists of a massive block with 3 passages: a very large and very high door and 2 smaller spans on its flanks. These 2 small doors allow pedestrians and bicycles to quickly cross the premises. The big door is now reserved for vehicles.

On each side of the passages, 2 large round towers frame the passage. Solidly built of brick and stone, the blacksmith's door has very few openings on the outside of the city. A few small windows located well above the main passage, on the towers as well as well-arranged loopholes adorn the facade.

On the side of the entrance to the city, 2 additional advances in the shape of a triangle very uncomfortable reflect the defensive role of the book. On the other side, for those who want to go out of Bruges, the building is nicer and rounder.

Today, 2 metal walkways frame the blacksmith's door and allow pedestrians to pass faster over the canal.

Covered with a slate roof and surmounted by a small bell that rings the closing of the city gates, the blacksmiths bridge has undergone many changes over the centuries. The first version of the door dates from 1297 and its construction lasted 2 years. Installed in the middle of the passage on the channel, destroyed and rebuilt in 1367, the door has endured the tests of time until recently (the second world war has damaged it). Since then, the door has been restored and repainted in light yellow as it was in the past.

Small morbid detail: a small bronze skull above the left passage (historic city side) replaces the headless head of the guardian François van der Straeten who adorned the bridge blacksmiths in 1691. The latter had been discovered while he s was preparing to bring the French enemy into the city on June 25 of the same year. Hanged and beheaded, the traitor will be exposed to the sight of everyone above the door to remind those who are tempted that the crime is severely punished. "