Baptist Cemetery - Siloam Springs, AR
There are stories and ghost about here, they say

Marker text:

BAPTIST CEMETERY
Those who will not pass this way again
They had faith in God and have left hoe to us.

Locals told me there is a house on top of some of those buried. The people in the house said before it was a house is was a rectory. I don't know if this is true, but many towns people have confirmed what they told me. I was told by those who live here and should know, that unusual things occur in the garden of that house!

"Across the street, the Baptist Cemetery shows even greater signs of decay. 14 monuments stand in this cemetery, though there are approximately 30 more graves no longer bearing a marker. Of the headstones left, two of them are completely unknown and a third only bears the initials S.W.P.

"Don Warden, the curator of the local museum, is one of the few people who know the stories of those buried at Hico Cemtery and the old Baptist Cemetery. He said many of these stories go forgotten until someone decides to research their ancestry.

"But Hico did disappear, the only trace of the town in a road bearing its name and the Hico and Baptist Cemeteries. Some of the surnames found on the graves can still be found in engagement announcements, business billboards and on office buildings in the area. Their stories are still kept and studied by others interested in finding out more about local history.

"As the Baptist Cemetery’s dedication stone says: “Those who will not pass this way again, they in faith in God and have left hope in us.” ~ Still as stone:a glimpse into Siloam’s past: Sidney Van Wyk

History of Marker:
Please see above